The Blue and Yellow Macaw is often considered to be one of the most trainable birds of these parrots with the perceived intelligence equivalent of a 3 year old child.
Unlike most herons, the Cattle Egret inhabits dry grassland. Generally white overall with a yellow bill, the Cattle Egret gets its name from the fact that is can generally be found around cattle – feeding on the insects and small creatures that the cattle disturb.
The migration of a Demoiselle Crane is so long and hard that many die from hunger or tiredness.
The Emu is a prehistoric bird that originated about 80 million years ago in Australia. They are closely related to ostrich, rhea, cassowary and kiwi. These are flightless birds (they have very short wings and very weak wing muscles), but they can run very fast.
The name Flamingo derives from the Latin meaning flame. There are six species of flamingo, two of which are exhibited here at Flamingo Land. The remaining four are Andean flamingo, James' flamingo, lesser flamingo and greater flamingo. Some species can be found in huge flocks of up to 1 million birds!
Like ostriches and emus, the rhea is flightless and uses its long powerful legs to escape from predators. Living in flocks of 30 or more, rheas roam the vast pampas grasslands in search of grass seed, roots and fruits. However, they are also known to boost their diets with protein rich meals such as fledgling birds, insects and small reptiles.
The Hamerkop is a brown, medium sized bird native to most central and south African countries and is fantastic at building nests. Even though it is a fairly small animal, it can construct a nest that can reach 1.5 metres across.
Humboldt Penguins live in small colonies along the Pacific coastline of Chile and Peru. Like all Penguins, Humboldt’s are flightless marine birds, which have adapted superbly for life in the sea, they have flipper like wings and webbed feet which enable them to “fly” gracefully through the water at speeds of up to 15mph. Penguins feed on small fish such as sardines, mullet and anchovies.
The Orange-winged Amazon Parrot has no protective status at the moment, but it is now treated as a pest by farmers.
Due to its weighty body, flat breastbone and loose feathers it means they are unable to fly and are instead built to run, being able to reach speeds of up to 43mph. Native to the African savannah they are widespread across the continent living in small groups usually containing an alpha male and female along with several less dominant hens.
Our peafowl are free roaming so they are very easy to spot whilst walking around the zoo. They are very friendly which is why we are able to allow them to wander around the park and not keep them within an enclosure. Peafowl are very vocal animals, particularly in breeding season. They display a selection or various calls to each other ranging from honks to meow-like calls.
As the name ‘rainbow’ suggests their plumage is very bright and colourful. Their head and underbelly is deep blue while their beak, eyes, chest and underside of their wings are a reddish orange. The top of their wings and back are generally bright green and they also have yellow feathers occasionally scattered throughout their body but it does vary between each individual.
African Sacred Ibis are wading birds that are black and white in colour. Their long legs allow them to wade through the water without getting their feathers wet. They also allow them to jump and take off quickly should they spot a predator. They have a long beak which curves downwards which also allows them to retrieve their food in amongst mud and shallow water.
As its name suggests, the Scarlet Ibis is completely red - apart from its black wing tips. With long legs and a slender neck, they grow to 75cm (30in) high and have a wingspan of 30cm (1ft).
With its bright feathers and a long pointed tail, the Scarlet Macaw is one of the most recognisable parrots in the world. It’s also one of the most long lived – reaching up to 75 years of age.
Umbrella Cockatoos are so named due to their crest. When fully erect, the crest resembles an upside down umbrella.
White Storks are summer visitors to many parts of Europe. The largest population can be found in Poland, where flocks of over 50,000 have been recorded. In winter they migrate to Africa and Asia.
Small in size compared to the Scarlet Macaw, the Yellow Collared Macaw is just 38cm (15in) in length – half of which is its tail.