The African lion is a very large cat. Lions once roamed throughout southern Europe, Africa and southwest Asia. Today the African lion can only be found in sub-Saharan Africa and a small pocket of Asiatic lions are found in southern India.
Alpacas are part of the Camelidae family, which includes llamas, guanacos and vicunas from South America, and Bactrian and Dromedary camels from Asia and Africa. Alpacas were domesticated more than 6,000 years ago due to the quality of their fleece.
Out of the 13 species of otters in the world, the Asian short clawed otter is the smallest, reaching less than a metre in length when fully grown. Native to South East Asian countries, such as India, China, Malaysia and Indonesia, these animals are found in habitats where there is water and land, and thus have a varied omnivorous diet.
This is a two-humped camel. They are found in the Gobi desert and the grasslands (steppes) of Asia. The temperature extremes of its natural habitat mean that the camel is able to withstand very hot days and freezing cold nights.
In the wild, these mongoose would be found in Sub-Saharan Africa in savannah and woodland areas. Their diet consists of fruit, invertebrates, small reptiles and sometimes eggs. Although relatively small animals, they have very sharp teeth and so are well-equipped predators.
The black rhino is one of the five species of rhino. Despite its name, this rhino is usually grey or brown in colour. It can be distinguished from its counterpart, the white rhino, by possessing a hooked lip as opposed to a wide square lip.
The tapir is related to the horse and rhinoceros. Today’s tapirs closely resemble those found roaming the Earth 35 million years ago. The Brazilian or Lowland Tapir is nearly always found close to water and is an excellent swimmer. It is fast and sure-footed on land too, even on the roughest terrain.
Clumsy on land, but changing to graceful acrobats once in the ocean, a sea lion in the water is a magnificent sight. Their effortless twists, turns and porpoising through the water easily show why a sea lion is such a good underwater hunter.
Our porcupines live alongside our meerkats and their diet is predominantly a wide variety of vegetables. Porcupines are monogamous animals and live in extended family groups consisting of an adult male and female and their offspring.
Capybaras are semi-aquatic, spending a lot of their time in the water. They are very well adapted to this lifestyle with their eyes, ears and nostrils being on the top of their large heads, allowing them see and breathe while swimming.
You can find three different species of zebra in the wild, namely Plains zebra, mountain zebra and Grevy’s zebra. Here at Flamingo Land we have Grant’s zebras, which are a subspecies of Plains zebra, and in fact the smallest one found.
The baboon is the largest type of monkey. Hamadryas baboons originate from Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia, Somalia and Yemen. They prefer rocky desert and sub-desert regions. These very intelligent primates are endangered in the wild due to loss of habitat.
The hippopotamus, literally translated, means river horse. They spend their days in water as their skin is very susceptible to sun-burning. They are herbivores consuming between 1 and 1.5% of their body weight in vegetation every day!
Kafue Lechwe can only be found in the Kafue Flats area in Zambia, Africa. These lechwe live specifically in swamps and wetlands. Their hooves are long and wide-spreading which enables them to move easily on marshy ground.
Lemurs are found on the island of Madagascar off the east coast of Africa. They are primates and found nowhere else in the world. Madagascar is a biodiversity hotspot; animals found here are unique to the island.
The White-crowned mangabey originates from the tropical rainforest areas of central and West Africa. The wild population has been reduced by over-hunting and destruction of habitat over the last 30 years. Remaining groups are living in separated fragments of forest and therefore exact numbers are not known, but there are not thought to be more than a few thousand left.
The Meerkat is a small mammal and member of the Mongoose family. They originate from the Kalahari Desert in Southern Africa.
The Patagonian Mara is like no other rodent you’ve seen. However, with long hare-like ears and a body resembling a small deer, it’s built for speed.
The red bellied lemur has dark brown fur with a black tail, and the males have white bare patches of skin below their eyes making it easy to distinguish them from the females. They can be active during both day and night time depending on the availability of their food, and they feed from ground level up to the highest point of the trees.
The iconic symbol of Australia, the kangaroo is the largest marsupial mammal.
Despite its name, the red panda is not related to the giant panda. It is more closely related to racoons. However, both the red and giant panda are native to China, eat mainly bamboo and have a wrist bone which can be used as a thumb.
Red river hogs are omnivores feeding mainly on roots, berries and fruit in the wild but are also known to eat small mammals, reptiles and birds eggs when available. They spend a lot of their adult life searching for food and use their sensitive disc-like snout to identify edible items.
A relative of the kangaroo, the red-necked wallaby is actually grey/brown in colour. They get their name from the rust-coloured fur found at the base of its neck.
Ring-tailed coati gets its name from the black rings that cover the tail. The rest of the body is covered with thick, tan-coloured fur. They are a medium sized mammal found in South America and can weigh up to 7 kilograms.
This species is very easy to distinguish, with its grey/brown fur on its back, white fronts, black eyes, and black and white banded tail. It is generally quite active during the day time, however when sleeping they will often curl up into a ball, wrapping its tail around itself.
There are currently 9 different sub-species of giraffes roaming the plains of Africa. One of the most endangered are the Rothschild’s with only a few hundred remaining in the wild.
Scimitar-horned Oryx were once widespread throughout the semi-desert north and south of the Sahara, but are now extinct in the wild.
The Sumatran tiger is the smallest of the tigers, compared to the Siberian tiger which is the largest. The stripes of the Sumatran tiger are narrower than other tigers and they have larger manes. The males are bigger than the females but they still only reach 2.5m in length. Their small size allows them to travel through the dense Sumatran rainforest with ease.
Our swamp wallabies are located in our wallaby walkway, however in the wild they are found mostly down the east-coast of Australia from the northernmost areas of Cape York in Queensland, down the entire east coast and around to south-western Victoria.
In 1974 numbers of Vicugnas had dropped to just 6,000 animals. Now they number around 125,000 due to conservation measures and government protection.
Visayan warty pigs share characteristics typical in wild pigs. They possess medium-sized, barrel-shaped bodies and short legs. They have short necks, longish heads, small eyes, prominent snouts ending in a disk-like nose, and tusks which are upturned lower canines.
Warthogs are quite closely related to domestic pigs, but present a much different appearance. As their name suggests, they have a large, flat head which is covered with "warts," which are actually protective bumps. The hair on their bodies is fairly thin, but have thicker areas on the top of their heads and down the middle of their backs
The Western Grey is one of the largest and most common species of Kangaroo and is suited to life in the outback of Australia by not needing much water.
The White Rhino can grow as tall as 6.5 feet (2 metres) and 13 feet (4 metres) long. It weighs about 5000 pounds (2300kg).
Living in small family groups with one male, one female and their offspring, these primates are very different in shape and locomotion compared to most other primates, and are surprisingly fast and agile in their forest canopy home.