- Scientific Name:
- Ceratotherium simum
- Park Location:
- Lost Kingdom
- Grassland with water, trees, and mud wallows
- The rhino is related to the horse!
- The horn on the rhino’s nose is actually made from a hair-like substance. If the horn breaks off it simply grows a new one. Some horns can grow as long as 1.5m (5"ft).
- The name ‘white rhino’ is actually a misuse of the native African word ‘widje’, which means wide (mouth) and it has nothing to do with colour at all.
The White Rhino can grow as tall as 6.5 feet (2 metres) and 13 feet (4 metres) long. It weighs about 5000 pounds (2300kg).
The White Rhino is only an endangered species due to man – no other animal can kill an adult rhino. As well as being hunted extensively for their horns, man is slowly destroying the rhino’s natural habitat. Left alone, the rhino can easily live to 45 years old.
The white rhinoceros is actually grey in colour and comes from north-eastern and southern Africa. In the wild they live in small groups in and around open woodland and nearby grassland. It is a herbivore (plant eater) and grazer and uses a wide flexible front lip that enables it to gather more food in less time.
Rhinos have poor eyesight but good hearing. You will often see a rhino swivel their ears around to pick up sounds. Even so, they mainly rely on their sense of smell. When conditions are dry they can go without water for four or five days. To cool off they often take a 'mud' bath.
Habitat loss and poaching are the main threats to the survival of this fantastic animal. International trade in rhino horn is high in China and the Middle East for the use in traditional medicine. Civil unrest in the North of Africa has also resulted in numbers falling from over 2000 to 15 in 20 years. The Southern white rhino is protected under a lot of conservation schemes and numbers are increasing, however the outlook for the northern species is not looking too good. Habitat protection and anti poaching efforts are the best forces to protect these species.